A green card through marriage to a US citizen

A green card through marriage to a US citizen

A green card through marriage to a US citizen is the most common way to become a permanent resident. The spouse of a US citizen is an “immediate relative”.   There is no limit on the number of people who can obtain a green card through marriage to US citizens. The US citizen starts the process by submitting a form I-130 visa petition on behalf of his/her spouse. If the spouse entered the US lawfully, he/she can file for Adjustment of Status (Form I-485) at the same time and get a green card without having to leave the US.

If the marriage is less than two years old when the green card is granted, it will expire in two years. The couple must submit a form I-751 joint petition during the 90-day period prior before the expiration of the green card.   This way, the foreign-born spouse can obtain a ten-year green card.

Contact one of our experienced immigration lawyers in New York today at (718) 407-0871 or online at https://www.prizant-law.com if you need help with obtaining green card through marriage to US Citizen or any other solutions to your immigration problems. We are prepared to build the strongest case possible in order to help you to become a permanent resident.

Contributed by Svetlana Prizant, an Award Winning New York Immigration Lawyer

Call or visit Prizant Law at:

Prizant Law 

118-21 Queens Blvd Suite 507

Forest Hills, NY 11375

(718) 407 0871  

https://www.prizant-law.com/